Cottage, Kinloch Hourn

A Category B Listed Building in Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Parish: Glenelg

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Arnisdale

Description

Early traditional West Highlanbd cottage, of piend-roofed type, originally thatched, now with piended corrugated iron roof.

Rubble-built with boulder footings, and squared rubble chimney head; 4-bay (3+1), ridge stack over partition wall, left-hand 3-bay domestic section with entrance to centre of front elevation, with later timber porch, single winodw to right, with 9-pane glazing pattern; single window opening to right in right-hand bay (secondary), with 4-pane sash and case glazing; skylight in slope of corrugated iron roof above right-hand bay. Rear elevation: masked to left by gable shed; casement timber window opening close up at eaves to right (secondary).

Statement of Interest

Later, 'improved' cottage of late 19th century date adjacent, to east, and drystone walls of sheepfold to west. Later steading described as Lochournhead House on OS map, but also known as "The Farm", opposite (see separate item).