The Kirklands, Logie Pert

A Category C Listed Building in Logie Pert, Angus

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Parish: Logie Pert

Traditional County: Angus

Marykirk

Description

A former manse dating from around 1776, which was remodelled and extended in the later 19th century. The two-story, three-bay original L-plan building was made irregular-plan by the later 19th century additions. Ashlar porch to centre of main elevation with a pedimented gable and a later lean-to addition. The rear (north) elevation has a full-height gabled return. The east elevation is abutted by a later-19th century advanced gabled wing, which has a two-storey canted bay to the main (south) elevation. A single-storey, single-bay block adjoins the east elevation.

Grey slate roof (badly damaged by fire to main block and advanced east wing, 2023) with block skewputts to later wing, corniced gablehead chimneystacks and octagonal cans. Walls are cream coursed ashlar sandstone with polished dressings to main (south) elevation, with squared and snecked rubble sandstone elsewhere. The west elevation is harled. There are a variety of glazing patterns including twin, and 12-pane timber sliding sashes. The main (south) elevation has single windows enlarged to form bipartites.

Images of the interior were seen (2023). The building has been damaged by fire, particularly to upper floor and roof structure. The interior has been modernised but some early features remain; the earlier part is characteristically plain, whilst the later addition has moulded cornicing and window and door architraves (2023).

An associated U-plan steading stands to the east of the manse. This was shown as an L-plan steading on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1862) but was extended by the late-19th century (Ordnance Survey map, surveyed 1901).

Statement of Interest

A substantial former rural parish manse and U-plan steading, which forms a group with the associated lodge (LB11185) and former parish church (LB11184), both of which remain nearby and are listed separately at category B. No early accounts of the property are available from the Heritors' Records (1911-1929).

Listed building record revised in 2023.