Balchers

A Category B Listed Building in King Edward, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Plaidy

Description

Late 18th century. Symmetrical, long 2-storey, 3-bay and dormerless attic house: single storey wing projects at N gable, dated 1802. Further wing at SW dated 1881. Rubble, mainly harled or harl-pointed, contrasting painted tooled ashlar margins. Base course.

MAIN HOUSE: regular frontage with centre door, letterbox fanlight, and slightly smaller 1st floor windows; 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; coped end stacks.

1802 WING: single storey, 3-bay wing projects at N gable with dated skewputt.

1881 REAR WING: 2-storey gabled rear wing with dated lintel to 1st floor windows. Canted bay ground floor window (drawing room), bipartite above. Plate glass and 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows.

Coped end and wallhead stacks; slate roofs.

INTERIOR: low ceiling height in front portion of house and 1802 wing; simple plaster cornice in main front house; 1881 drawing room with centre plaster ceiling rose and decorative cornice, bracketted chimneypiece.

Statement of Interest

A 'gentleman's seat' at Balchers is revealed on Gordon of Straloch's map 1659. Re-used datestone at rear of service wing dated 1722. Lintel on SW wing initialled PD 1881 EM for Patrick Duncan of Balchers and Elizabeth Milne, his second wife (buried in nearby churchyard) while another plaque by pedestrian entrance to garden is inscribed Patrick Duncan 1874. The Duncan family were tenants of Balchers 1747-1924. The cut-way nature of the main house skewputts indicate that the house was originally thatched. Note short length of drystone walling flanking pedestrian entrance to garden made up of stone querns. The house is now separated from farm.Farm building to rear of house not included in listing.