House Of Knock

A Category B Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Enoch

1908 (dated). Simple traditional-style. Arts and Crafts, 2-storey, asymmetrical house. Harled.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central section recessed: conservatory to left, with window to left and door into house to right; segmental-arched glazed panels on low harled wall; 2 windows to right at ground floor; 3 windows at 1st floor; inscription above conservatory, "As for me and my house we will serve the Lord". Broad gable advanced to outer right: canted angles at ground floor, corbelled to square at 1st floor; window to W and to canted angles at ground floor; 2 windows to W, with "EA 1908 QA" inscribed above, and window to N return, at 1st floor. Piended bay advanced to left of recessed section, with window to both floors. Circular corner tower to outer left, with conical roof; 1st floor corbelled out; windows to W, NX

and N to both floors.

N ELEVATION: gabled, with window at centre to both floors. Circular tower (see above) adjoined to right.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: L-plan, formed by broad jerkin-headed jamb advanced to left.

ELEVATION TO RIGHT: porch in antis to left, set behind glazed panel on low harled wall, with central 2-leaf semi-glazed door; 3 windows above at 1st floor. Square-plan stair tower at centre, with rounded angles and piended roof; window to left of centre at ground floor and to right of centre at 1st floor to E; window to right at 1st floor to N return. Window to left at ground floor and to right at 1st floor, to right.

N RETURN OF JAMB: door to left; windows at centre and to right at ground floor and with gabled dormerheads at 1st floors.

JERKIN-HEADED ELEVATION TO LEFT: 3 windows to centre and right at ground floor; 4 windows at 1st floor; single storey piended wing to left, continued round from S elevation, with 4 windows.

S ELEVATION: gabled section to left: window to left and 2 windows to right at ground floor; window to left and right at 1st floor; 2 small windows in gablehead. Window to left and right to both floors and at centre at ground floor to right; single storey piended wing adjoined to right.

Mainly 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows; some 6-pane glazing to E elevation, some sash and case, some fixed. Coped harled stacks: gablehead to N, ridge at centre to W, several set midway down pitches of S jamb, and wallhead at SE angle of single storey wing. Slightly graded grey slates. Terracotta cans. Snow-guard at eaves above conservatory.

Statement of Interest

House of Knock was built by Quentin and Evelyn Agnew in 1908. Neither the house or its access road are marked on the OS Map of 1907. The architect may have been James Kennedy Hunter who was working in the Portpatrick area at the time.