Larbrax School Hall

A Category C Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Challoch

Description

1843 (dated); later alterations and additions. Free-standing hall to E, circa 1907. 2-storey house, with 1st floor breaking eaves; lower single storey school (converted to domestic use, 1975) adjoined to N. Tall single storey hall, containing additional classroom, situated to SE.

SCHOOLHOUSE AND SCHOOL: painted rubble. Projecting cills. Mainly 4-pane glazing in sash and case windows to house; small-pane glazing to school. Red sandstone ashlar coped skews; beak skewputts. Painted rubble gablehead stacks, to N to school, and ashlar banded to E and W to house. Graded grey slates to N pitch of house, purple slates to S pitch; small grey slates to school. Octagonal cans.

SCHOOLHOUSE:

E ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors to right.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled bay advanced to left; bipartite window at ground floor, window at 1st floor; ashlar spike finial. Window at ground floor in bay to right; gabled dormerhead to window at 1st floor. Later painted brick gabled bay further advanced at centre; window at ground and 1st floors; formerly with door to E return.

W ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors to left.

N ELEVATION: school adjoined to right of centre. Porch adjoined to left (see below). Door to outer right.

SCHOOL:

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled stone porch to left, in re-entrant angle with house; deeply-set round-arched door to E; ashlar shield in gablehead, inscribed "Larbrax School 1843"; diamond-paned window to N return; ashlar spike finial. 2 windows flanking centre.

W ELEVATION: 3 windows.

N ELEVATION: blank.

HALL: harled. Concrete tabbed margins. Overhanging eaves. 8-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Harled corniced gablehead stack to N, with octagonal can. Small grey slates.

N ELEVATION: window to left. Door, on N return of porch, to outer left.

E ELEVATION: gabled porch to right, with window to E. Lean-to, with corrugated metal roof, adjoined to remainder of elevation to left.

S ELEVATION: 3 tall windows.

W ELEVATION: window to outer left.

Water pump in yard. Painted brick former pony shed to SW.

Statement of Interest

Larbrax School closed in 1966. The actual school was converted to domestic use and incorporated with the schoolhouse in 1975. The hall to the SE is marked on the OS Map of 1906-07, although it is not shaded in, presumably indicating that it was in process of being built.