Mull School And Schoolhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Post 1872. Former school and adjoining schoolhouse. 2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, house; single storey school adjoined to S, slightly lower and forming L-plan. Lightly painted rubble. Red sandstone ashlar dressings; stugged rybats and quoins, with droved margin drafts. Chamfered margins, stopped before cill. Later brick additions.

E ELEVATION: SCHOOL TO LEFT: gable advanced to left; bipartite window, and blind gun loop in gablehead. Lean-to porch in re-entrant angle to N return, with boarded door to E and small window to N. Window to right. HOUSE TO RIGHT: 3-bay. Gabled porch at centre, with partly-glazed panelled door to S and window to E. Regularly disposed fenestration in outer bays; bipartite window at ground floor in bay to right; gabled dormerheads to windows at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: window to right at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: gable slightly advanced to left, with bipartite window. Painted brick out-houses adjoined at centre.

W ELEVATION: HOUSE TO LEFT: gable advanced to right, with window to left at 1st floor; small window to left at ground floor; window to N return. Half-piended single storey wing adjoined to gable at ground floor to right; door to left, window at centre, and window reduced from door, to right, to N; window reduced from door to right to W; painted brick lean-to adjoined to S and in re-entrant angle to right. Stair window flanking gable to left. SCHOOL TO RIGHT: 2 windows. Door slapped to right at basement.

Mainly 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows; 8-pane glazing to bipartite windows, and to porch window to house. Ashlar coped skews, and between school and house. Ashlar dressed coped stacks; gablehead to N, S and W to house, ridge to E jamb of school. Small grey slates to house; purple slates to school. Gabled ventilator to E and W pitches of school roof. Octagonal cans.

Rubble walls. Ashlar, chamfered, pyramidal-capped square gatepiers to E wall; pair to house, with plain iron gate; pair to school, with N pier altered in brick. Telephone kiosk (see separate listing) located at gateway to school.

Statement of Interest

Mull School is no longer in use as a school. It is sometimes known as Old Mull Schoolhouse. Mull School was the Southern public school of Kirkmaiden parish.