Port Logan Lodge Hotel, 2 Laigh Row, Port Logan

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 6-bay hotel. Painted render. Painted margins. Architraved margins with bracketted cills at 1st floor.

N (LAIGH ROW) ELEVATION: door, with letter-box fanlight, in penultimate bay to left. Small modern timber porch in penultimate bay to right. Regular fenestration to both floors. Flat-roofed canted dormer windows above 1st, 3rd and 5th bays.

E ELEVATION: blank above adjoining single storey cottage.

W ELEVATION: adjoined to slightly recessed house.

4-pane glazing in sash and case windows; fixed glazing in 2 windows to right of centre at ground floor. Red sandstone ashlar coped skews. Rendered, ashlar coped stacks; gablehead to E and W, ridge at centre. Purple-grey slates. Octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.