Old Schoolhouse, Inverkeithny

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithny, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Turriff and District

Parish: Inverkeithny

Traditional County: Banffshire

Marnoch

Description

Late 18th century. (1787??) 2-storey and attic, 3-bay schoolhouse, 1920s classroom block adjoining to S. Harled, with Turriff sandstone margins.

W ELEVATION: to grassed playground; panelled door to centre with strip fanlight, windows flanking at ground. 3 windows at 1st floor close under eaves.

E ELEVATION: 3 windows at ground floor, stair window to centre at 1st floor. Small window to attic in each gable. Sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing pattern, some replacement 4-pane glazing to W.

Original graduated grey slates, coped skews with bracket skewputts, sandstone stacks with simple cornice. Single storey addition to S, linking schoolhouse with later classroom wing.

CLASSROOM BLOCK: Rubble outbuildings to N. Coped retaining boundary wall to road.

Statement of Interest

A school was documented at Inverkeithny in 1627 (Barclay). The present building seemingly replaced a "rickety" building at the end of the churchyard, although when this was is uncertain.