Strocherie

A Category B Listed Building in King Edward, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Plaidy

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey and attic 3-bay house incorporating earlier and later wings to form irregular plan. Harled, local red sandstone ashlar margins and dressings.

Centre door in S front; regular fenestration; later 19th century canted dormers in outer bays. Single ground and lst floor windows and diminutive attic light in E return gable.

EAST WING: circa 1860. Single storey, 3-bay wing with centre gabled porch with round-arched doorway, panelled inner door and semicircular fanlight and flanking canted windows with margined multi-pane timber sash and case glazing; deep eaves. Small single storey, 3-bay wing abuts W gable, said to be earlier farmhouse.

Mainly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; corniced end stacks; slate roofs. Skews to W gable, overhanging eaves to E gable.

Statement of Interest

Farm steading not included in listing. The E wing constructed for the use of the Earl of Fife when visiting his estates, to which Strocherie belonged from 1725.