Glenwood House, Glenwood Road, Leslie

A Category B Listed Building in Kinglassie, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes West and Kinglassie

Parish: Kinglassie

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, piend and platform-roofed classical house with minor additions to rear. Aberdeen bond, squared whinstone rubble and squared and snecked rubble with contrasting sandstone dressings and quoins. Base course and cavetto eaves cornice. Round-headed and voussoired window to E, architraved surrounds to ground floor W, chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: corniced and pilastered doorcase with deep-set panelled timber door and 3-pane fanlight at centre, corniced and bracketed tripartite windows in flanking bays all with blocking courses; regular fenestration at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: part-glazed door off-centre right behind small traditional conservatory, window in bay to outer right at ground and windows to outer right and left at 1st floor; broad, shouldered wallhead stack at centre.

E ELEVATION: decorative-astragalled stair window with small adjacent window to right at centre over flat roof of small extension, further window in bay to right at ground.

N ELEVATION: small window to left of single storey lean-to extension with coped screen walls to E and W each with window on return, and further small lean-to porch on return to E; steps down to basement door at outer right; windows to outer right and left at 1st floor; broad, shouldered wallhead stack at centre.

Small-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; margined, decorative-astragalled, round-headed stair window. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

OUTBUILDINGS: slated, piend-roofed whinstone rubble coach-house(?) with 2-leaf timber door to W and 14-pane glazing pattern in fixed window to S: further outbuilding abutting boundary wall close to SE corner of house.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped rubble boundary walls. Pyramidal-coped ashlar gatepiers with decorative cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Valuation Rolls list Glenwood as the property of Smith Anderson (local paper manufacturer) with William Melville, secretary, as tenant.