Ardkinglas House

A Category A Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Parish: Lochgoilhead And Kilmorich

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Cairndow

Description

1906-8. Sir Robert Lorimer. Large rambling mansion in Scottish style around open court. 2-1/2 and 3 storeys with higher tower. Coursed rubble; dressed face-work. Corbie-step-gabled. Slated roof. Pedimented dormers. Loggia on 2nd storey approached by curved stairs. 1-1/2 storey offices with porch dated 1907.

INTERIOR: Several fine rooms (Morning Room, Saloon, Dining Room), in 2nd storey.

Statement of Interest

Built for Sir Andrew Noble, of Ardmore, Dunbartonshire, 1st Bt. (who had acquired estate 1905) on site of Mediaeval Ardkginglas Castle (strong-hold of Campbells of Ardkinglas) which had been destroyed in 1769.