Mertoun Mill

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Mertoun

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Saint Boswells

Description

Probably early 19th century, probably incorporating earlier fabric. 2-and 3-storey, 7-bay, T-plan, former corn and flour mill, set against steeply rising ground. Principal elevation facing river with steeply-pitched piend-roofed wing advanced to right and two adjoining gabled blocks stepped down in height to left roof. Mixed grey and pink sandstone rubble with squared red sandstone margins. Irregular fenestration in small window openings on S and E elevations, those on E mostly now blocked; 1st floor loading doors to S and E elevations; timber-boarded doors on S and E; enlarged vehicle entrances to S. Wheel pit (lacking machinery) at SE corner.

Remains of some timber glazing bars in some windows. Welsh slate; zinc ridges. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A striking and well-preserved example of a rural corn and flour mill, occupying a prominent position in the landscape particularly on the approach from the W on the B6404 over Mertoun Bridge. It appears to have undergone various alterations and the SE section may have been heightened; however the different coloured and textured strata simply add to its character. The mill currently (2007) has silos inside and all original mill machinery has been removed.