Bank Of Scotland, Somerled Square, Portree, Skye

A Category B Listed Building in Portree, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Portree

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Portree

Description

Matthews and Laurie, 1873. Asymmetrical Gothic villa; coursed rubble with contrasting polished ashlar dressings, and stop chamfered angles. 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays; advanced south (left) bay with square crenellated projecting porch in re-entrant angle; pointed arch to entrance with nailhead decoration, nook shafts and hoodmould. 2 tripartite shafted ground floor windows with stilted pointed arched heads under hoodmoulds with label stops. 3 1st floor bipartites, the outer in bargeboarded gables under stilted, pointed hoodmoulds with label stops. 1 gabled and bargeboarded dormer. Gothic detailing continues on side elevations; corniced end stacks; slate roof.

Modern addition to rear. Low retaining wall with spearhead cast-iron railings.

Formerly The Caledonian Bank.