1 High Street, Lochaline

A Category B Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Morvern

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Fiunary

Description

1-5 High Street, Lochaline is a 2-storey terrace of five houses constructed in around 1899 by Ardtornish Estate. It uses a shuttered 'no fines' mass concrete construction method, pioneered and used extensively at Ardtornish and Lochaline from 1871 to 1906. The design is attributed to Ardtornish Clerk of Works, Samuel Barham.

Each house has a door and single window to the ground floor, and two windows to the first floor. There are pedestrian pends between nos. 2/3 and nos. 4/5 accessing rear outbuildings, also of mass concrete construction. The roofline of the terrace is relieved by a repeating pattern of broad roll-moulded chimney stacks. The roof has a grey slate covering and deeply overhanging bracketed eaves. The exterior concrete render, now mainly painted white, has incised lines to replicate ashlar masonry blockwork.

Windows are predominantly timber sash and case units. No. 1 retains the traditional 12-pane glazing pattern seen in early 20th century photographs of the building. No. 5 has plate glass in the lower sashes. The windows at No. 3 were replaced with non-traditional metal units prior to listing in 1988.

Iron railings, gates and gateposts (circa 1899) to small gardens fronting the terrace. A detached run of concrete outbuildings, with retaining walls and integrated steps accessing rear drying greens, extend the length of the rear of the terrace.

Circa 1890. Terrace of 2-storey 2-bay houses. Built in mass concrete, 3 eastern houses now painted. Pends between 2/3 and 4/5. Each house door and 1 window in ground, 2 windows in 1st. Most 12-pane glazing survives, altered No 4 in lower sashes. Modern in No 3. Very bold coped end and ridge stacks. Deeply overhanging slate roofs.

1-5 High Street meets the criteria for listing for the following reasons:

Historical background

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1866) shows several detached buildings at this location to the north side of Lochaline High Street. The 2nd Edition map (revised 1898) shows a reconfigured arrangement of buildings occupying the same footprint.

Philip Gaskell's record of developments at the Ardtornish / Lochaline estates note that the terraced housing at 1-5 High Street 1-5 High Street was designed and constructed by Samuel Barham in around 1899, during his employment as Clerk of Works for the Estates between 1871 and 1906 (Morvern Transformed, 1968). It is likely the building was initially occupied by estate employees.

1-5 High Street was transferred into private ownership during the later 20th century. All five properties currently remain in separate private ownership (2023).

Architectural Interest

1-5 High Street, Lochaline is constructed of 'no fines' mass concrete, using beach stones and hydraulic lime as the core aggregate, with little or no fine sand or shingle filling the voids between the stones. The concrete was poured into timber moulds or shuttering that moved vertically on a supporting frame. Once set, the walls were covered with a fine concrete render and the exterior incised with lines to mimic ashlar stonework. This effort to disguise the use of mass concrete construction is a feature of 19th century concrete work of a domestic nature.

The construction of buildings using shuttered mass concrete was relatively slow to gather momentum during the 19th century, partly because concrete was frowned upon by an architectural establishment accustomed to more expensive materials and traditional methods of construction.

The terraced housing at 1-5 High Street is a good representative example of the later period of mass concrete construction by Ardtornish Estates. It retains design elements that are recognisably consistent with the Ardtornish estate style, associated with Ardtonish Clerk of Works Samuel Barham. Although more economical in its detailing than earlier buildings on the estate, common features include over-hanging eaves with exposed timber brackets and broad chimney stacks with roll-moulded cornicing. 1-5 High Street has been described as 'a sturdy terrace whose traditional format of two-storey, two-bay houses, articulated in a rhythm of corniced chimney stacks and pends, belies its mass concrete construction' (Miers, 2008).

Nos 1-5 High Street Lochaline is prominently sited on high ground, on the north bank of the Sound of Mull, with extensive views towards the Isle of Mull to the south. It largely retains its late 19th-century plan form with a complete run of detached concrete outbuildings to the rear adding to the plan form interest.

Samuel Barham (1836-1910) was the Clerk of Works at Ardtornish from 1871 until 1906. He was a pioneer in early shuttered mass concrete construction whose programme of works across the Ardtornish estates used a recognisable estate style. While not all surviving architectural drawings associated with the Ardtornish Estates during the 19th century are named and dated, the various mass concrete buildings constructed during the 1890s are commonly attributed to Samuel Barham (Gaskell, p.103; Meirs, p.86).

The interest of the terraced row, however, goes beyond the designer. It has special architectural interest as an example of mass concrete estate architecture that largely retains its character and setting and which is recognisable by its estate style with broad roll-moulded chimney stacks, bracketed over-hanging eaves, and incised ashlar effect render.

Historic interest

Concrete became a ubiquitous building material during the 20th century. Designed and built before the widespread use of concrete in building construction, the terraced housing at 1-5 High Street forms part of a significant group of early concrete buildings in Scotland.

The Ardtornish and Lochaline Estates were owned by the Octavius Smith family of London distillers from 1856. Valentine Smith owned the estate from 1871 and was responsible for commissioning the phase of concrete construction across the estate until the end of the 19th century. There is no earlier, more comprehensive, or more architecturally cohesive group of mass concrete estate buildings anywhere in Scotland.

Other examples of mass concrete estate buildings in the Ardtornish and Lochaline area include the Manager's House and Estate Office at Achranich including the 1871 Coach House and 1890 Cattle Court - (LB13949); Kinlochaline Castle Cottages of 1873 - (LB13955); Ferry House of 1874 - (LB13954); 1-6 Larachbeg of 1875 - (LB13961); Claggan School and Schoolhouse of 1877 - (LB13956); Bay Cottage, Inninbeg of 1879, attributed to Samuel Barham - (LB13953); Ardtornish House (1884-1890 by Alexander Ross), Acharn Farmhouse (1892, attributed to Samuel Barham) - (LB13948) and Lochaline Post Office (1896-9, attributed to Samuel Barham).

1-5 High Street Lochaline is of special interest as an early example of shuttered mass concrete terraced housing in Scotland. It also has special interest within the nationally significant context of the development of mass concrete buildings on the Ardtornish and Lochaline estates during the 19th century.

Probably designed by Samuel Barham and a relatively early use of concrete. Large store on West gable, 2 additional cottages (not listed) on East gable.