Kingsburgh House, Skye

A Category C Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Snizort

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Kingsburgh

Description

Early 19th century core of 2 storey and attic, 3 bay house; piended slate roof with paired ridge stacks. Later 19th century additions; large projecting centre 3 gabled wing containing central entrance, crowstepped with ball finial at apex. Flanking tripartites inserted in old house outer ground floors bays. Flanking single storey pavilions with piended roofs and single ridge chimney, each linked to old house by quadrant. All harled. Some 12-pane glazing survives. Walled garden to north.

Statement of Interest

Site of former Kingsburgh House, home of Flora Macdonald (wife of Macdonald of Kingsburgh) Visited by Dr Johnson and Boswell, 1773. Poor state of repair. Appears in present form on first editions OS of 1878.