Armadale Castle, Skye

A Category B Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Sleat

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Ardvasar

Description

James Gillespie (Graham), 1815-20; of this range only the entrance with flanking turrets and the stairs remain as ruins.

David Bryce, 1856-58. Tudor Gothic; sneck coursed tooled ashlar, ashlar dressings. Central recessed 3 storey, 3 bay block with crenellated towers of 4 storeys. Entrance in western re-entrant angle. 1st floor windows small 2 and 3 lights with cusped heads, remaining windows mostly 3 lights and mullioned; crenellation to towers corbelled; simple, near symmetrical window treatment at rear with central wall-head stack.

Small 2 storey, 2 bay addition with single storey wing to east; harled with ashlar dressings; 2 pedimented windows rise through eaves. End and ridge stacks; slate roof.

Statement of Interest

What survives of castle now Clan Donald Centre. Controlled demolition of Gillespie wing; Bryce wing retained; poor condition. Upgraded Category C(S) to B, 11 March 1998.