Newton Dovecot, Newton House, Millerhill

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Parish: Newton

Millerhill

16th century. 3-stage, circular tower later converted into dovecot. Coursed rubble.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone entrance leading to vaulted basement, shot holes from battle or siege now blinded; outside stone stair leading to 2nd stage (access to upper stage internal).

3 blinded shot holes at basement level, gun loops on NW elevation. Later conical slate roof with metal ball and spike finial surmounting.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000; upper stages both contain 367 nest holes constructed from vertical partitions of red sandstone in 13 tiers.

Statement of Interest

Described as a neat mansion in 1851, the house was acquired in the early 1700's by Lord Edmonstone who was developing the local coalfields. The house has undergone many modernisations. A wing added to the rear in 1835, which was originally the front of the house. The house is listed separately, although a curtain garden wall links this dovecot tower. The dovecot has survived well intact. It is thought to have originally been a 16th century defensible tower whose upper chamber was converted to house pigeons. It still contains gun loops in the lower stage's 3 ? ft thick stone walls, whilst the upper portion has the remains of 367 nest holes. Its overall circumference is 46ft. The conical slate roof is newer.