The Sun Hotel, Lothianbridge, Newtongrange

A Category C Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Newbattle

Dalkeith

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, symmetrical 5-bay, T-plan public house situated on roadside with later gabled porch to front and modern additions to rear. Coursed dressed rubble, painted white. Black painted base course to SW elevation and gable ends. Raised surrounds to openings (except to later additions), painted black on principal elevation. Coped, gabled dormers breaking eaves with moulded skewputts at first floor of principal elevation.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical; 5-bay. Central porch; entrance in left return; window to front, smaller window in right return. Timber bargeboard to gable with finial, king post and pendant detail. Pub sign to right between 4th and 5th bays.

NW ELEVATION: modern single storey addition; The Sun Inn Hotel lettering on gable wall.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: modern (circa 1985) harled, flat-roofed additions obscure part of older building. Raggles visible of earlier gable addition to outshot.

SE ELEVATION: entrance with plain timber door to left.

Fixed bowed lights at ground floor; 12-pane sash and case dormer windows at 1st floor of principal elevation. Rooflight to rear. Grey slate roof with lead ridge (except for modern additions to rear). Raised stone coping at gables; skewputts; corniced apex stack to each gable; ridge stack to rear outshot; circular clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: much altered.

Rear wing visible on 1st Edition OS Map.