Maiden Bridge, Newbattle

A Category A Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Parish: Newbattle

Millerhill

Description

Later 15th century. Single span, arched bridge over the River South Esk. Sandstone rubble with ribbed soffit; hoodmoulds; buttresses; coped parapet (probably rebuilt); cobbled and gravel road surface. Narrow slit opening with stone cill in NE buttress; doorway in SE parapet wall.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Newbattle Abbey, Newbattle Abbey Policies Fernery, Grotto and Ice House, Lothian Burial Ground, Monkland Wall, North and South Sundials, Port Lodge, Newbattle Road and Abbey Road Wall and Gatepiers, Lamb's Nursery, Archbishop Leighton's House, 1-5 Riverside Cottages, Old Bridge, Newmills Road, Dalkeith Lodge in Dalkeith Burgh and The King's Gate in Cockpen Parish. A bridge appears on Bleau's 1654 map connecting the Abbey to East Mills, (later Easthouses) and the name first appears on Knox's 1812 Map. Outstanding early and largely complete medieval hump-backed bridge presumably built to connect the monastic estate to Dalkeith. Possibly named after the Abbey's dedication to St Mary or after Princes Margaret's visit to Newbattle Abbey in 1503 whilst meeting her bridgegroom King James IV.

The monument was scheduled 09/05/1935 and descheduled on 11/04/2016.