Port Gate-Lodges And Gates, Newbattle Abbey

A Category A Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Newbattle

Dalkeith

Description

Early 18th century. Pair of 2 storey, square-plan lodges with gatepiers and linking quadrant colonnades. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Raised and rusticated long and short quoins, rusticated dressings to principal elevations; base and eaves courses.

NORTH LODGE

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: central window to each storey. Boundary wall to left; corniced wallhead; moulded doorway; rusticated gatepiers; replacement timber gates and surmounting urns.

N ELEVATION: blocked window at ground floor. Boarded window with bracketed cills at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: central doorway; replacement timber door; letterbox fanlight. Boarded 1st floor window centred above door.

S ELEVATION: central window in ground floor (possibly former door) and 1st floor window; chamfered surrounds. Colonnade wall abuts S elevation.

INTERIOR: panelled shutters; splayed doorway; fireplace.

SOUTH LODGE

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: central ground floor window (possibly former door); 1st floor window centred above. Later single storey addition to right; mullioned window; abutting sandstone rubble wall to right; moulded, corniced wallhead.

N ELEVATION: central ground floor window; reworked lintel; (possibly former door); 1st floor window centred above. Colonnade wall abuts N elevation.

E ELEVATION: central window at each storey. Later single storey 3-bay rubble addition to left; plain timber door; fanlight; 2 windows to left.

S ELEVATION: mostly obscured by later addition. Addition gable partially rendered; window to right.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1999.

12-pane timber sash and case windows apart from 4-pane sash and case windows to S lodge addition. Corniced platform roof to each lodge; balustraded parapet; corner obelisks and central urns (two damaged obelisks to N lodge). Corniced chimney; ashlar surrounds; clay cans break through pediment in N elevation of N lodge and S elevation of S lodge. Decorative rainwater goods; 2 lion head water spouts at W and E elevations; cast-iron hoppers with Lothian sun crest and decoration to E elevations.

QUADRANT COLONNADES AND GATEPIERS: 1 full and 2 half segmental columns; corniced base and cap; iron railings link lodges to gatepiers. Couchant lions on frieze rest above central columns. Square, rusticated gatepiers; surmounted by large fluted urns with floral swag decoration, (temporarily removed to ground near S lodge, 1999).

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Newbattle Abbey, Newbattle Abbey Policies Fernery, Grotto and Ice House, Lothian Burial Ground, Maiden Bridge, Monkland Wall, North and South Sundials, Newbattle Road and Abbey Road Wall and Gatepiers, Lamb's Nursery, Archbishop Leighton's House, 1-5 Riverside Cottages, Old Bridge, Newmills Road, Dalkeith Lodge in Dalkeith Burgh and The King's Gate in Cockpen Parish. The entrance gates have been removed. The port lodges provide a striking entrance to Newbattle Abbey.