St Baldred's Cottage, Tyninghame

A Category B Listed Building in Dunbar and East Linton, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Parish: Whitekirk And Tyninghame

Traditional County: East Lothian

East Linton

Description

1890. 2-storey L-plan cottage ornee with 1st floor breaking eaves and with lower 2-storey rear projection. Red brick. Lancet windows. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 irregular bays, outer left gabled and advanced. Gabled porch set in re-entrant angle at centre with decorative timber barge-boarding, Kingpost and herring bone boarding and gnarled tree trunk columns and lintel. Panelled door with 3-pane fanlight. Bipartites to outer right at ground and breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead with decorative barge boarding and Kingpost. Tripartite at ground to advanced left bay with bipartite in gable head above with decorative barge boarding as dormerhead. N (REAR) ELEVATION: piend-roofed single storey projection off-centre to right. 1 lancet window to each gable. Diamond-pane glazing pattern to casement windows of lancets; 4-pane and 6-pane to rear rectangular sash and case windows. Timber eaves brackets and decorative barge boarding with kingposts to all gable heads. Brick gable end stacks with moulded coping and original clay cans. Slate roof with clay ridge tiles. Skylights at rear.

Late instance of cottage ornee design for Victorian

period. Similar porch adjoined to timber cottage at 13