Monkwood, 42 Main Street, Newtongrange

A Category C Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Newbattle

Dalkeith

Description

1872. Symmetrical terrace of six 2-storey, 2-bay cottages. Central cottages (Nos 39 and 40) project to front and rear. Red brick (Flemmish bond) with decorative brick work in contrasting yellow brick; long and short quoins and surrounds, nailhead band course and diapers. Gabled dormer to front and rear of each cottage. Narrow gardens to front and rear. Modern cast-iron railings and low brick wall surround terrace.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: replacement panelled timber door; letterbox fanlight; flanking bipartite window. 1872 datestone above each door (replacement to No 37). Bipartite, gabled dormers breaking eaves, centred above ground floor window; yellow brick diaper in gablehead. Plaque with effaced inscription to No 42.

N ELEVATION: not seen, 1999.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: modern flush door; 2 windows to each cottage at ground floor. Breaking eaves gabled dormer window; flanking small 2-light window below eaves at 1st floor. 3 projecting brick chimney breasts; 2 circular cans in each stack.

S ELEVATION: projecting chimney breast; gablehead chimney.

Predominantly replacement 8-pane windows at front; 12-pane and 2-pane windows at rear; concrete lintels. Gabled purple-grey slate roof; timber bargeboards; overhanging bracketed eaves. Raised roofline to Nos 40 and 39; brick gablehead and mutual stacks, mostly rebuilt; circular clay cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1999.

Unusual use of polychromatic brick in Newtongrange, where most buildings are of red brick only.