Rosebery Home Farm

A Category A Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Gorebridge

Description

Circa 1805. Combination of single storey and 2 storey; U plan, with screen wall enclosing courtyard, Gothick home farm incorporating farmhouse, clocktower and dovecot; later 1855 court to rear. Coursed polished sandstone pavilions; coursed droved sandstone clock tower; tooled rubble remainder; broached dressings.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near symmetrical. Screen wall: gate way to centre with corniced, V jointed rusticated gatepiers, surmounted by ball finials; boarded timber 2 leaf gate swept down to centre; flanked by flat coped rubble wall; stepped up pavilion fronts to outer right and left, central rectangular opening, glazed to left, surmounted by blind circular recess and coped crenellated parapet on dentil moulded cornice. Single storey bothy adjoining pavilion to outer right with boarded timber door flanked by small window to right and window to left of right return.

COURTYARD ELEVATIONS: 2 storey clock tower incorporating dovecot to centre of NW range: symmetrical; dividing band courses; depressed arched pend, leading to rear court, flanked by 2 round arched doorways with boarded timber doors and impost detail to ground floor; tripartite, triangular headed blind arcade with flight holes to centre of 1st floor, flanked by 2 triangular headed windows; pointed arched blind opening to base of square plan tower, flanked by crenellated parapet; central clock with gilded numerals to each face of tower; octagonal spire rising to ball finial and weather vane, with pairs of oval occuli to each face alternately open and blind. Later 19th century farmhouse bays to left of clock tower; regular fenestration to 3 ground floor bays, gabled dormers with chamfered reveals breaking eaves to centre and right bays of 1st floor; doorway with chamfered reveal, panelled timber door and letterbox fanlight to re entrant angle to left, gabled window breaking eaves above. Large sliding boarded timber door flanked to left by window and to right by blind opening in bays to right of clock tower. SW Range: rebuilt in mid 20th century; asymmetrical, 6 bay; large window to 3rd bay from left, flanked by boarded timber door to right; boarded timber door to penultimate bay to right, flanked to left by vertical slit opening and right by 8 pane window; doorway to farmhouse to outer right (see above); boarded timber door to penultimate bay to left; window to 1st floor above and bay to outer left; ground floor of bay to outer left obscured by adjoining cartshed (see below). NE Range: asymmetrical, 5 bays; 2 leaf, boarded timber doors with stugged lintels to 3 bays to left; boarded timber sliding doors to 2 bays to right. SE Range: symmetrical, to rear of screen wall; 2 3 bay blocks of lean to cart sheds; segmental arched opening with chamfered reveal to each bay.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; corrugated shed to centre; blank gabled bay to outer right; bothy recessed to bay to left (see above).

NW ELEVATION: including rear court. Depressed arch of pend to centre, with window off centre to right of 1st floor above; single storey block to right with boarded timber sliding door; coped rubble wall advanced to outer left corner linking to brick stable block; rear of farmhouse to bays to right, ground floor obscured by whitewashed, flat roofed block; gabled bay to centre of 1st floor flanked by 2 dormer windows breaking eaves; 20th century byre advanced to outer right. 2 polished gatepiers to NW flanked by rubble stable blocks, enclosing courtyard, with 20th century brick byre additions.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 bay rear of farmhouse to centre; regular fenestration to each bay of ground floor; gabled dormer windows breaking eaves to left and right bays of 1st floor; byre adjoining to left; twin gabled byre advanced to outer left; byres adjoining to bays to right; corrugated iron lean to addition advanced to outer right.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey and purple grey slate roofs, piended to farmhouse and clock tower, with lead ridges. Coped, shouldered wallhead and gablehead stacks to farmhouse, gablehead stack to bothy, all with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble walled garden with semicircular coping to rear of farmhouse; rubble wall with rubble coping flanking screen wall to left.

Statement of Interest

B Group with House, Gatepiers, Chapel and Lodge (see separate listings). The Gothick style of Rosebery Home Farm was influenced by the architecture of the early 18th century. Its position, framed by Rosebery Gate-way (see separate listing) suggests that it was designed to be seen from Rosebery House (see separate listing). The flamboyance of the building, especially the spire of the dovecot, was undoubtedly intended to be a social status symbol.