Halls Farm Cottages

A Category C Listed Building in Spott, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Parish: Spott

Traditional County: East Lothian

Whittingehame

Description

Circa 1860. 5 single storey farm cottages, 4 grouped in pairs, to form U-plan open to west. Rubble with ashlar dressings; timber mullions to bipartite windows, inserted later.

North and east blocks: 6-bay. Widely grouped windows at centre flanking advanced, gabled porches, with chamfered arrises to door surrounds. Single windows to outer bays.

South block: 6-bay. Porch, detailed as above in penultimate bay to right. Windows to remaining bays.

Rears: brick lean-to late 19th century additions, with piend-roofed brick additions to west ends of north and south wings. South wing deprived of porch at left, blocked as window.

Horizontal -pane glazing pattern. Slate roofs. Coped gable end and mutual gable stacks. Simple timber barge boarding to porches.

Listed as neat group of cottages in a fashionable style, connected with Halls Farmhouse (LB14760).

Statement of Special Interest updated 2017.