Upper Dounreay Farm Steading

A Category B Listed Building in Reay, Highland

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Parish: Reay

Traditional County: Caithness

Reay

Description

Circa 1840-50. Large open square steading range; rubble with tooled rubble dressings. Main NW symmetrical 2-storey, 5 arcaded bay front with centre gabled bay with hoist loft entrance and outer single storey wings. Long 2-storey barn projects from rear of main front, dividing inner court in two and linked to back enclosing ranged of threshing mill and flanking stables and byres. Entrances to rear courts right and left of main front block, which has basket arched centre entrance and similar flanking cart bays (blocked at extreme left) all masked by modern sliding doors. Lean-to wheel house to rear against NE elevation of threshing barn, served by (blocked) lade. Graded Caithness roofs of varying heights.

Statement of Interest

Information per present owner. Steading built by Murkle Estate, and is similar to that at West Murkle (Thurso Parish, ND156 695) now much altered.