Old Belford House, Morebattle

A Category C Listed Building in Morebattle, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Morebattle

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Whitton

Description

Late 17th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, T-plan former house with crowstepped NE gable and steeply pitched roof. Harled sandstone rubble with squared red sandstone dressings and margins. Irregular fenestration with chamfered or rounded architraves; three separate doors give access to SW, NE sections and NW wing.

Principal elevation to W with later (probably 19th century) segmental-arched vehicle entrance now infilled with timber boarding; plate glass windows and modern door to left and stable door to right. 4 windows, some glazed. Stable door to E elevation of N wing.

Windows predominantly boarded up or glazed with plate glass.

Rubble stack on E gable with small cope. Corrugated iron roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: now gutted including removal of first floor and stairs with only traces of original features. Room at W, probably originally the kitchen, with very wide chimneybreast and smaller 18th century chimneypiece and flue built into centre. Remains of chimneypiece on NE gable at first floor level.

Statement of Interest

Old Belford House is a rare and interesting survival of a 17th century Laird's House. It is situated in a remote valley in the one of the southernmost parts of Roxburghshire and forms a picturesque group with the adjacent farm buildings. At the time of the New Statistical Account it was the property of Sir John Scott Douglas of Belford and it was perhaps he who abandoned the old house and built the new one a few hunded metres to the South in the early 19th century, the new house being identifiable on Crawford & Brooke's map of 1843. Despite the loss of many of its features Old Belford still has considerable presence. At the time of listing (2007) it was in use as a store. It has probably been used as a barn since the 19th century.