Stables, Teviotbank

A Category C Listed Building in Minto, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Parish: Minto

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Denholm

Description

William Burn, circa 1833 incorporating late 18th century building in SW wing. Single storey and attic, 8-bay, U-plan, Cotswold Tudor style gabled stable block with gabled carriage shed at centre. Harled with ashlar dressings. Eaves course. Chamfered door and window margins; fairly regular arrangement of windows and timber-boarded doors.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: slightly advanced 2-bay gable with segmental-arched carriage sheds at ground and weathervane to gable apex at centre of 6-bay range; advanced gables to outer bays formerly containing stables and grooms' accommodation; gable to left (SW) with advanced, shouldered wallhead stack. Hayloft entrance at centre of rear elevation; two small extensions at ground.

Predominantly 12-pane lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Predominantly ashlar ridge stacks with ashlar copes (some rebuilt in brick) and yellow clay cans. Ashlar-coped skews with kneelered skewputts. Welsh slate roofs with zinc ridges; iron ridge vents over stable. Small roof-lights.

Statement of Interest

The stable block formed part of the programme of work executed by William Burn at Teviotbank for the Scott family (John Scott, son William Scott of Woll purchased the estate in about 1804) and is important as such, as well as being an attractive and well-detailed building in its own right. The stables were almost certainly designed about the same time as the house which is dated 1833. They appear on Crawford and Brooke's map of 1843. Many details from the house are used on the stables - for example in the kneelered gables, the full height exposed chimney stacks and the narrow round-headed windows in combination with deeply chamfered surrounds of other openings.

William Burn was Scotland's pre-eminent designer of country houses in the early to mid-19th century; by 1830 he had a bigger practice than any other Scottish architect. He made the Jacobethan manor house his speciality (other examples being Riccarton and Strathendry) and Teviotbank is an excellent example of this.

The SW wing of the stable block clearly incorporates an earlier building, perhaps two semi-detached cottages; and whilst retaining window and door opening, this part has been rebuilt with the same detailing as the main part of the stables.