Southdean Bridge

A Category C Listed Building in Southdean, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Parish: Southdean

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hobkirk

Description

Early 19th century. Single segmental arch spanning Jed Water with wing walls stepped out at each side of arch and terminated by square piers. Neatly squared sandstone rubble with polished ashlar voussoirs. String courses over voussoirs and at base of parapet; ashlar coping to parapet.

Statement of Interest

A fine early 19th century road bridge with good stonework, sited in a prominent position on the former main road between Hawick and Carter Bar. The road has latterly been straightened to form the A6088, the bridge now being situated off the main road on the side road to Southdean Cottages. Matthew Stobie's Map of Roxburghshire or Tiviotdale (1770) shows a ford in this position, but a bridge is shown on Ainslie's map of 1821. Although bridges are difficult to date without firm documentary evidence (which is seldom available), the crisp, regular stonework and neat segmental arch are indicative of an early 19th century date.