Balchrystie House

A Category B Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Location: Newburn

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: Newburn

Colinsburgh

Description

Late 18th century. Symmetrical, 2-storey, 5-bay house over raised basement. South front is droved ashlar (remainder harled) with raised quoins and band course over basement. Steps, oversailing basement area, lead to recessed central panelled door with fanlight set in painted architrave with cornice. 12-pane sashes. Bold end stacks; piended and

platform roof with simple balustrade. North elevation has basement door, and central, semi-circular stair tower with round-headed upper light.

Interior: panelled doors in architraves; decorative chimney pieces; simple cornice plasterwork.

Statement of Interest

Former gardener's house, now known as 'Culdee' is not included on the statutory list. Copy of 1812 sale notice held in SRO (RWP 22805)

Agricultural Survey of Fife (published 1800) includes Balchrystie among a series of houses which had been either wholly built or substantially added to within "last 24 years".