St Monance Parish Church, Braehead, St Monance

A Category A Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: St Monance

Traditional County: Fife

Saint Monance

Description

Fabirc mostly 1362-to, Sir William Dishington Master of Works; alterations over several periods, major restoration by William Burn, 1826-8. Vestry added c. 1900 by Peter McGregor Chalmers. restored to present condition 1955-60, Ian G Lindsay and Partners. T-plan gothic church, square tower probably heightened in 16th century) over crossing, circular stair turret (also 16th century) with crosslet loops near

north west angle, corbelled parapet, within which faceted spire with diminutive lucarnes rises from 3rd storey. All ashlar. Stepped angle buttresses to aisles and to chancel with gableted pinnacles rising above eaves, similar simpler buttresses to south bays of chancel; 4 windows with curvilinear tracery to latter S. elevation (3 renewed by Burn), and 2 to north wall flanking low lean-to vestry, 2 windows to east gable divided by buttresses, latter stopped below altered, traceried, semi-circular light. North transept has interesting tracery to gable window, Tudor-arched door (by Burn) in east wall of south transept,

2 deeply recessed plate-traceried windows with splayed reveals to south gable. Continuous string at cill level; eaves cornice with masks and

block corbels. Slate roof.

INTERIOR: crossing arches on shafted jambs, vaulted ceilings with bosses. Sedilia, with cusped decoration, on south wall of chancel, beside credence; plain double aumbry on opposite wall. Several consecration crosses. Furnishings by Lindsay, pulpit central on west wall. Supsended votive ship model probably 18th century. Churchyard enclosed by rubble-built wall, entered at north by bridge, 2 square ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps; cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

The original door on the west wall was blocked by Burn, and a tall window slapped out above, which, together with the 2 doors on the east gable which replaed a 1692 door, was blocked by Lindsay. Forestair to gallery at east end shown on a 1788 print; an 1802 print shows eastern and northern galleries, with pulpit central on south wall. The vestry is on the site of an earlier vestry (see SNMR).