Pitcairlie House

A Category A Listed Building in Newburgh, Fife

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Newburgh

Traditional County: Fife

Newburgh

Description

Originally late 16th century, 3-storey and probably of Z-plan, orientated NW SE, 4-storey S tower with ashlar parapet and angle rounds, and 3 bee-boles inserted in the 18th century survives at S; 2 vaulted chambers at SW, upper floors remodelled except for S. 1st floor window and one moulded chimney-piece of c 1680 at 2nd. Circa 1730 large scheme of reconstruction, widened on E and extended to N 7-window NE front with 3-window droved ashlar centre having Venetian entrance feature and pedimented centre 1st projected but S 2-window section not built, big piend roof left with temporary gable at SE; plain 2-storey and basement piend-roofed N wing apparently built instead, 1740. Corridor added NE side of this range and screen wall with semi-elliptical arches to form office court, bow added at SE on site of projected S part of main block c 1800/5. Canted bay added to 1st floor bow 1833 when 1st and 2nd floor of NE front partly reglazed, top balustrades probably later.

INTERIOR: good semi-elliptical staircase with twisted balusters, 1st floor drawing room with Clayton type chimney-piece c 1750 otherwise recast c 1800/5, wall paintings covered over. 1st floor tower room panelled in Memel pine, good panelled room over drawing room c 1730, tower room also panelled at 2nd. Dining Room in 1740 wing plain coved,

partly refashioned c 1805; good vaulted former kitchen below.