Wester Kincaple Steading, Wester Kincaple Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

Parish: St Andrews And St Leonards

Traditional County: Fife

Strathkinness

Description

Early to mid 19th century, possibly including some late 18th century fabric (see Notes). Steading group comprising long, narrow rubble-built ranges with timber doors painted red and red pantiled roofs. Range to S is L-plan with gabled section to centre of E elevation. Cast iron columns to long elevation extending to SW. Piend roof to range fronting roadside to far E.

Statement of Interest

The early to mid 19th century built elements of Wester Kincaple steading comprise a group of long narrow, pantiled ranges situated to the NW of Wester Kincapple Farmhouse (see separate listing). Low-slung pantiled roofs, loft openings, cart-arches, timber doors and cast iron columns are elements that add to the interest of the group.

William Haig took over Wester Kincaple farm in 1795 and commenced the distillation of whiskey there until 1810 when he moved operations to Seggie House (see separate listing) near Guardbridge paper mill. William was fifth son of John Haig and great, great, great grandson of Robert Haig who began distilling whiskey in the mid 17th century. The Haig whisky dynasty lays claim to be the oldest Scotch distillers, having remained active for over 300 years.

List description updated, 2012.