Aden House

A Category B Listed Building in Old Deer, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: Old Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Mintlaw

Description

Ruin, mostly roofless. ORIGINALLY:- late 18th century 2-storey rubble-built quadrangular (probably incorporating earlier work) with S front of 1/1/2/1/1 bays. End bays, advanced, 2-window quoined ashlar pedimented centre-piece.

LARGE RECONSTRUCTION JOHN SMITH 1832-3 W wing rebuilt with higher ground floor, ashlar granite with R-doric column penstyled centre bow with dome, 2-window to either side, consoled at ground floor; of outstanding merit.

Asymmetrically placed R-doric column to porte cochere added to S front, 2-window ashlar centre piece with centre chimney applied to S front. Court roofed as centre hall. Fireclay top balustrades added to blocking courses later.

Statement of Interest

Of outstanding merit, graded B on account of ruined condition. B Group with Aberdeenshire Farming Museum Formerly Aden House Stables, Laundry, Icehouse and Walled Garden. Aden Estate together with the ruinous Aden House now form the Aberdeenshire Council owned Aden Country Park.