All Saints Episcopal Church, Whiterashes

A Category B Listed Building in East Garioch, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: East Garioch

Parish: New Machar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Oldmeldrum

Description

James Matthews, dated 1858. Bucknall and Comper, interior remodelling and porch and bellcote addition, 1898-1900. Sir John Ninian Comper, stained glass 1898-1919. 4-bay nave with single bay chancel, Gothic church in rural setting. Roughly squared and coursed granite with ashlar margins. Bi-partite windows with stone mullion and tracery-headed lights. Pointed-arch, mullioned and tracery window to east gable of chancel. Gabled and buttressed porch with pointed-arched opening. Narrow aisle to northeast elevation. Bellcote, dated 1900, with metal cross finial to northwest gable.

Predominantly stained glass windows. Steeply pitched, slate roof. Straight skews and gableted skewputts.

Place of worship in use as such.