East Lodge, Candacraig House

A Category B Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

John Smith, Aberdeen, 1835. Well-detailed single storey Jacobean gate lodge, sited at the N boundary of Candacraig House policies. Distinctive curvilinear and straight gables with spike finials, polygonal-roofed 'viewing' bay with attached ball-finialled pier, arrowslits and paired diamond-aligned stacks. Red granite ashlar, deep base course, chamfered reveals and raked cills. Timber transoms and mullions.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to E (driveway) with polygonal bay projecting at right incorporating coat of arms to stone pedimented dormer windowhead at forward face, timber door in recessed bay to left. Polygonal bay duplicated to left of N (road) elevation. S elevation with elaborate curvilinear gable also bearing coat of arms, and further stone pedimented windowhead breaking eaves at left.

Multi-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with cans; stepped ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts and stone finials.

Statement of Interest

The East Lodge of Candacraig House is a fine example of John Smith's style. Sited to the north of Candacraig House, it was originally listed as 'North Lodge', but is known as 'East Lodge'. John Smith was an important north east architect, designing a variety of building types including hospitals, ecclesiastical and domestic buildings. His commissions include Aberdeen North and South Churches (1830-31), Banchory House (1839) and Aberdeen Blind Asylum (1841).