Auchernach Cottages, Auchernach House

A Category C Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

Circa 1809 or earlier, extended to W circa 1850, porches added circa 1940, extended to E 1980; internal alterations circa 1920. Single storey and attic, 7-bay, rectangular-plan cottage of early origin and incorporating elaborate logwork additions by Italian prisoners of war. Harled with evidence of boulder base course to rear and deep-set openings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: SW entrance elevation with piend-roofed log-work porches incorporating decorative diamond-pattern detailing, that to left full-height, that to right single storey with dormer section behind. Rear (NE) elevation with small original openings, and SE gable (extension) with hollowed out stone.

4- and 9-pane glazing patterns in top-opening timber windows. Grey slates with modern rooflights to rear. Coped ashlar and shouldered stacks with thackstanes and cans. Ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: low ceilings, some timber lined walls, and original openings with deep cills. Sitting room with panelled ceiling circa 1920.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: tall, rectangular-plan, slated, timber ancillary on stone base sited to rear of property. 6-pane glazing pattern to windows louvered air vent to gablehead.

Statement of Interest

The early core of Auchernach Cottage is still discernible among the later additions, and the timber porches are of special interest owing to the fact that they were built by Italian prisoners of war. The same logwork can be seen on the boundary fence of Bellabeg House, also constructed by Italian prisoners of war. Prior to extension, the south east gable had a forestair, while the new gable has an interesting hollowed out stone set high up in the gablehead. Known for some time as Firs Cottage, the building was two cottages when first listed. The ancillary building is not of an unusual style for the area, except for the quantity of windows. It is possible that it was erected as sleeping quarters for the Italian prisoners of war.

In his introduction to The Geology of Auchernach, W Douglas Simpson describes the estate of Auchernach as 'a compact property of about 1200 acres, situated in the upper part of Glen Nochty ' the visitor ' sees in front of him the fine demesne of Auchernach), with its spacious and well-timbered policies, the quaint old house, and the ample walled garden stretching up the sunny slope behind'. The house, demolished in 1945, 'was built by Lieut-General Nathaniel Forbes, of the Honourable East India Company, in 1809' and incorporated vaulted cellars from an earlier structure, hence the possibility that Auchernach Cottage pre-dates the 1809 house.

Category changed from B to C(S) in 2006.