Inglismaldie Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Marykirk, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Marykirk

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Edzell

Description

Nucleus L-plan turreted tower house of 3-storeys and attic dated 1636, lower parts possibly order: long 3-storey and attic W wing with NW angle turret added probably later 17th century, filling re-entrant angle at NW, 2-storey SE wing with piended roof added mid 18th century. W addition demolished, new 2-storey W wing with dormerheads on W flank,

turret tops restored (higher than original) new front door, SE wing re-roofed with crowstepped gables, 2/3-storey building linking to old tower house. James Matthews (of Aberdeen) 1882; further alterations to SE wing later, circular SW tower, S crowstepped gable and corbelled chimney, E addition etc.

Statement of Interest

Belonged to the Earls of Kintore, The Matthews remodelling was carried out for them. Pre-reconstruction photos in NMRS, one with harl, one with harl stripped off.