2 Rocksley Drive, Boddam

A Category C Listed Building in Peterhead, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Peterhead South and Cruden

Parish: Peterhead

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Peterhead

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with 20th century extensions to rear. Single-storey and attic breaking wallhead, 3-bay with centre door, rectangular-plan end terraced house with single-storey and attic, 2-bay extension to NE to form L-plan on prominent corner site. Modern cement harl, painted margins and base course to original house. Polygonal piended dormers. Later lean-to and flat roof extensions to rear, later box dormer to N pitch.

Replacement glazing in uPVC frames and entrance door. Pitched roof, grey slates; straight ashlar skews and ridge; coped squared granite end stacks.

INTERIOR (seen 2011): largely intact original plan form of 2 principal rooms flanking a central hall; later room to rear; painted panelled timber doors with moulded surrounds to attic.

Statement of Interest

2 Rocksley Drive is a good example of an earlier to mid 19th century dwelling in the small fishing village of Boddam. The building is prominently sited on a corner in the centre of the village and is part of a run of three cottages which terminates the vista created by Queen's Street from the coast. The building is characteristic of a fisherman's cottage of this date, retaining its symmetrical principal streetscape elevation. It makes a good contribution to the traditional streetscape and reflects the social history of the development of this small fishing port.

2 Rocksley Drive is considered to have been constructed as part of the original expansion of the village, . Baillie Robertson of Fraserburgh provided plans for the layout of the new streets up the hillside opposite Buchan Ness, in 1830 and from this point until the end of the 18th century the village steadily expanded. Although a settlement had existed in Boddam since the 16th century, the village expanded following the construction of Boddam Lighthouse on Buchan Ness (1825-7) (see separate listing) and the enlargement of Boddam's north harbour in 1831 also by Robertson. Boddam's importance in the fishing industry was recognised in 1845 when it was made a port by an Act of Parliament, following the construction of a second harbour, funded by the 4th Earl of Aberdeen.

(List description updated 2011)