St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo

A Category A Listed Building in Tyrie, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo

Listing Name: Episcopal Church of St. John the Evangelist, High Street Including Wall and Railings to High Street.

Location: Tyrie

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: Tyrie

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

New Aberdour

Description

George Edmund Street R.A. 1870-1. Early geometrical, granite in narrow courses with some details in freestone.

Three-bay nave with transepts flush with aisles at eastmost bay and short aisleless west area; Southwest towerlet with pyramid top. Aisleless apsed chancel with organ chamber at south, raised on tall undercroft in fall of ground.

Interior: quatrefoil piers, kingpost roof in nave, waggon roof in chancel. Two seat sedilia and stone pulpit. Glass in chancel by Clayton & Bell, 1898. John Easton of Fraserburgh bell 1725.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.