46 Main Street, West Wemyss

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Wemyss

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Dysart

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Terraced row of 3 2-storey houses with ground floor shops. Painted stucco with stone margins. Full-width fascia.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION:

NOS 42 AND 44: door to centre at ground with flanking display windows and further door to outer right, 2 windows to 1st floor.

NOS 46 AND 48: display windows to right and left of centre at ground, and 3 windows to 1st floor.

NOS 50 AND 52: ground floor with in-canted door to centre and flanking display windows, further door to outer right, and 3 windows to 1st floor.

SE (SHORE) ELEVATION: largely derelict.

All windows blinded temporarily for protection. Nos 42-48 pantiled; Nos 50-52 slated. Coped harled stacks with ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Property of Wemyss Properties Ltd. Formerly run by the Co-operative Society, the shops were closed in 1979. At the time of resurvey, Wemyss Properties and Fife Historic Buildings Trust plan to restore this traditional streetscape which forms part of a wider, finer whole.