Gates And Gate Piers, Kildrochat House

A Category B Listed Building in Stoneykirk, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Colfin

Description

Early 18th century in origin, much altered in early 19th century. 2-storey and basement, 7-bay U-plan laird's house. Painted harl. Painted margins to openings of W elevation.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps and hand-rail to central entrance; corniced doorpiece, 2-leaf replacement timber door; fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor. 2 single windows flanking at ground floor; single windows flanking at basement and 1st floor. Diocletian window at ground to outer right; single window at 1st floor. Slightly recessed lean-to to outer left; single window at ground floor.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 1-4. Tripartite French window at ground, 2-leaf doors to central section; single window at 1st floor to outer right. Single 1st floor window to outer left of lower 4-bay range; single windows at ground and 1st floors, piended dormer to attic of penultimate bay to left; single window at ground of penultimate bay to right, 2 windows to 1st floor (converted from door and window fronted by timber balcony, 1998); single window breaking eaves to form piended dormer in bay to outer right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 7-bay, grouped 3-4; inner courtyard dividing 2 sections. Single timber door, 2 2-leaf timber garage doors to piend roof garages and outhouses to outer left; 4 small single windows to lean-to section to outer right (round-arched window to outer right).

E (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows at ground and 1st floor to section to outer left; timber door to adjoining piend-roofed outhouses to outer right.

Predominantly 4-, 8-, 9-, 12-, 18-, 24- and multi-pane, timber sash and case windows. Bowed grey slate piend roof; harl apex corniced stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: square-plan iron gatepiers to vehicular and pedestrian entrance; iron gate to pedestrian entrance.

Statement of Interest

The entrance elevation was originally symmetrical, with the shallow bows flanking the doorpiece. Extended S and N by one bay, the additions display a Diocletian window and a slightly recessed lean-to respectively.