Urr Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Castle Douglas and Crocketford, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Parish: Urr

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Springholm

Description

Peter MacGregor Chalmers, architect, 1914. Bull-faced red sandstone church with polished chamfered margins. Four-bay nave and aisle to north with two-light pointed-arch windows small-paned leaded glazing or stained glass. Tower to west with porch at base; hoodmoulded pointed-arch doorway with recessed double-leaf doors. Tower with one tall stage and belfry stage above with string course dividing stages. Belfry stage with cusped lancet openings and pointed-arch hood; crenellated parapet with small bartizans corbelled at angles and rainwater spouts. Stumpy facetted spire. Slate roofs.

Interior: entry from porch at base of tower to nave; four-bay aisle to left separated from nave by round arched arcade supported on piers of various section. Chancel arch supported on pilasters. Steps to marble dais at chancel; carved oak communion table and lectern. Chancel window by Douglas Strachan, aisle window (re-sited from previous church) by James Ballantine and Son (originally Ballantine & Allan, later Ballantine and Gardiner, then A. Ballantine & Son), nave windows David Gulland.

Dry stone walls to churchyard; main gates cast-iron with gatepiers supporting good Art Nouveau lamp brackets. Churchyard with many 18th and 19th century tombstones. Herries memorial: square painted rubble enclosure, corniced and with raised polished margins and quoins; memorial plaques to Herries family.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Built on the site of 1815 church.

Minor updates to listed building record in 2022.