Craigeach

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Gillespie

Description

1890 (dated). Former residential school. 2-storey; symmetrical 8-bay (1-6-1) principal elevation. Squared and snecked whin masonry. Red sandstone ashlar dressings; window margins; rybated chamfered margins to doors to W elevation; bull-faced quoins with margin draft. Crowstepped gables.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: outer bays gabled and slightly advanced; gable over 2 bays at centre; gables surmounted by stacks. Doors in 3rd and 6th bays; doorcases incorporating large blank panel above lintel; boarded doors. Regularly disposed fenestration; bipartite windows at ground floor in outer bays. Moulded panel, inscribed "1890", in gablehead over centre bays.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay (2-1); bay to right gabled. Regularly disposed fenestration; bipartite window at centre at ground floor. Moulded square panel in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: gabled 3-bay jamb advanced from virtually full-length of elevation: tall doorway at centre, with deep 6-pane fanlight; regularly disposed fenestration; narrow window at ground floor to W return.

E ELEVATION: gabled jamb to outer right; small bipartite window to right at ground floor, and window at centre at 1st floor; window to right at ground floor and to left at 1st floor to S return. Single storey bay, with catslide roof, flanking to left; door to right and window to left. Piended single storey wing adjoined to right of centre; door to right and window to left to N; small window to E; 4 windows to S. Window to both floors to left of centre. Gabled jamb to

outer left; window to both floors to N return. Window to both floors in bay flanking to right. Mainly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some 8-pane fixed glazing. Red sandstone ashlar crowsteps and beak skewputts. Ashlar-dressed corniced and coped stacks; gablehead to W elevation and to jamb to left to E; shouldered and wallhead to right of centre to E. Purple slates. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Simple iron fence, gate and gatepiers to N.

Statement of Interest

Craigeach is marked as "Craigeach School (Agricultural)" on the OS Map of 1907. A rectangular-plan building, marked as "RC Chapel", is shown adjoined to the south elevation on this map; this building has since been removed.