Craigcleuch House

A Category B Listed Building in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Parish: Westerkirk

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Langholm

Description

Circa 1875 in style of William Burn's 1840's work. Symmetrical small-scale 2-storey neo-Jacobean mansion with spike-finialed gables, variety of mullioned and/or transomed windows; low service court to W has similar details. Stugged grey coursers with polished dressings and raised long and short worked quoins.

S ELEVATION: steps lead to central open porch with round-arched opening, 2-storey octagon above with round-headed upper lights and weathervane- finialed bell-cast and leaded roof; advanced and gabled outer bays with 2-storey canted windows and linked by arches at ground to porch. Plate-

glass sash windows; continuous band courses between floors and at eaves; cornice; pierced balustrades; end and axial stacks with grouped octagonal flues. Roofs covered with graded slates. N elevation also with canted windows in outer bays; asymmetrical E flank. Service court comprises 2 parallel 2-bay ranges, linking screen wall to W with round-

arched pend and timber gate.

INTERIOR: top-lit and spacious central hall with stair and rooms leading off; some elaborate cornice plasterwork; marble chimney pieces, that in drawing room Gothic.

Statement of Interest

Unusual style for date. Built for Alexander Reid, manufacturer, Langholm, who died 1874 before building was completed. Stylistic similarities with James Burnet of Langholm's library there (the building of which was assisted by a substantial legacy from Reid) suggests that he may also have designed Craigcleuch.