Service Wing, Over Finlarg Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Tealing, Angus

Entry Name: Service Wing, Over Finlarg Farmhouse

Listing Name: Over Finlarg, Farmhouse, Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gateposts, Terrace Wall and Steps

Location: Tealing

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Tealing

Traditional County: Angus

Kirkton of Tealing

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey, 3-baty rectangular-plan farmhouse made T-plan by single storey service wing projecting at rear. Rubble masonry, margined and stugged ashlar dressings, smooth rendering at E gable, grey slate roof. Mostly original 12-pane sash and case windows, sawtooth skews, end stacks, rooflight at N pitch.

S ELEVATION: symmerical; door at centre with 3-pane fanlight, masked by modern glazed and slated porch; window at left and right bays, 3 windows at 1st floor.

E GABLE: window at ground and 1st floor left.

W GABLE: 2 windows at ground and 1st floors, symmetrically placed.

N ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floor of main house at left, modern window at ground floor right; projection at centre with slightly lower, laterbay at N, various doors and windows at left and right return elevations.

INTERIOR: some moulded cornices and original chimneypieces, doors and shutters.

Statement of Interest

The interior was not fully inspected. The building is a good unaltered example of an early 19th century farmhouse.