Norse Mill, Westing, Unst

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Later 19th century. Horizontal mill conforming to standard arrangement of rectangular gabled drystone rubble building containing upper and lower houses with square openings to inlet and outlet offset to N of centreline of E and W elevations respectively. Vertically-boarded timber entrance door to upper house centred in S gable, 2-pane timber fixed-light centred in N gablehead. Timber roof structure currently (1997) clad with corrugated sheeting, covered in turn with turf.

INTERIOR: timber shute within inlet feeding tirl in lower house; millstone in-situ in upper house with horizontally-boarded timber hopper suspended above.

Statement of Interest

Although the thatch has now gone, the current roof (added in the mid 1960s) continues to protect the interior of this mill which is the best unused example in Shetland.