Greystones Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Shotts, North Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Airdrie North

Parish: Shotts

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Caldercruix

Description

Earlier 19th century. Former stable block, now converted for domestic use; single storey with lofts, in U-plan arrangement around cobbled courtyard, latter enclosed on north side by screen walls, and entered by segmental-arched pend in low, square, central tower. Coursed and squared whin rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings. Symmetrical north elevation: blank rectangular panel above pend and piended roof, with cap raised to form ventilator; weathervane finial. Blind windows in screen walls (sheds behind); outer gables each have segmental-arched cart opening (now glazed) below single 12-pane sash; ball-finialed gables. Slated roofs. Square-headed door and window openings (some altered) to courtyard elevations; dovecot above pend.

Shown on 1859 OS survey. 1884 datestone on dovecot suggests some alteration work then.