Macharioch House

A Category B Listed Building in Southend, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Parish: Southend

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Southend

Description

Re-building by George Devey 1874. Scottish style. Rambling. 2 storeys and attic. Harled. Gabled. Slate roofs. Skews; moulded skew-putts; gablets with ball-finials. 2-storey bay window, 4-storey square Tower with angle tower. 2 inserts on W. wall; 1 with ducal coronet and date '1874'; another with motto. N. wing, roofless, gutted.

Statement of Interest

Macharioch was property of MacDonalds of Sanda until acquired by MacDonald at Ballyshear, N Uist c.1790. Sold to Duchess of Argyll c.1870 and re-built as Argyll Dower House. Extensive additions and lodge (see separate listing) for the Marquess of Lorne, 1873-77. Converted into flats. North block has been reroofed with corrugated iron. Incorporates dwelling.