Steading, 1 Borgie

A Category C Listed Building in Tongue, Highland

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Parish: Tongue

Traditional County: Sutherland

Crossburn

Description

Circa 1922. Single storey and attic, S facing 3-bay house. Rubble, tooled rubble dressings. Off-centre door; 2 gabled weatherboarded dormers; rear centre gable with single 1st floor window and flanking coped wallhead stack; 4-pane glazing; coped end stacks; slate roof. Lean-to rear porch.

Steading; simple, low rectangular steading to rear of house; harl pointed rubble; corrugated iron roof.

Statement of Interest

Borgie estate divided into 7 crofts circa 1922 for ex-servicemen returning from 1st World War. Nos 1-6 flank the Borgie Skerray road; no 7 (not included in listing) fronts the A836. Well built dwellings and steadings which reflect local traditional building styles. Borgie House now an Hotel.