Gables, Shore Road, Shandon

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, asymmetrical, rambling-plan, gabled

villa with Baronial details built into rising ground at E. Sandstone

and whinstone rubble with pinnings; droved sandstone margins and dressings; chamfered arrises. Base course; quoin strips.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay asymmetrical block with recessed bay to right. Advanced tower entrance bay off-centre to left, bargeboarded porch, Tudor-arch; stepped angle buttresses; pierced quatrefoils in right and left returns; Tudor-arch doorway with modern glazed inner door. Tripartite window above, blind side lights; crenellated parapet above cornice. Window to right at 1st floor, gabled outer bay, blind arrowslit at ground with window at 1st floor; 2-bay at right return, window at ground left, window at 1st floor to outer right. Bargeboarded bay recessed to right; modern French doors to ground inner bay, original relieving arch above, stair window with etched and

painted glass directly above; window to ground outer right. Modern small window in gablehead to outer right. Jerkin-headed bay to outer left over raised basement, small off-centre window to basement; corniced, canted window to principal floor; blind arrowslit at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay. Full-height canted bay to outer left, corbelled to square at gablehead. Lower, slightly advanced gabled bay to outer right, bipartite window at ground, cornice on brackets above; single window at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 4 bays over raised basement. Advanced bay to outer left with full-height round tower in re-entrant angle; 3 bays to right with centre bay slightly recessed between 2 gables. Bipartite windows at principal and 1st floor of outer right bay, small barred basement window; windows symmetrically disposed at centre; bipartite window at ground, single windows for upper floors. Tower immediately to left,

battered base course; barred tripartite window at ground; bipartite window at 1st floor, hoodmould over, stepped to continue as string course; tripartite window at 2nd floor, billeted cornice; candle-snuffer fish-scale roof. Advanced outer gable has tripartite, sandstone mullioned window at principal floor, hoodmould over stepped as string course; barred window at ground, single window at 1st floor.

Plate glass sash and case windows at W elevation and for tower and S bay window; 8- and 12-lying-pane sash and case windows; 6-lying-pane sash and case window for upper floor of entrance tower.

INTERIOR: main stair hall with narrow winding stair, modern cast-iron balusters, wooden handrail. Gently covex cabinet recess at half-landing. Much of the rest of hotel interior modernised, modern bars to left and right with exposed timber ceilings, rear of hotel completely modernised.

The Gables, then identified as Greenhill, is marked on the 1st edition map.